Privacy Policy

This document explains how Shore City Shopping Centre PTY LTD manages personal information. Shore City may hold personal information and aggregate (not personally identifiable) information submitted by you through:

  • Your purchase and use of a Gift Card. 
  • Your subscription to our email service
  • Your access to our in-Centre WiFi
  • Your participation in surveys and questionnaires

Shore City will collect and hold any personal information about you in accordance with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1993.

Shore City may share this personal information with companies working on its behalf, including Participating Retailers but (except as required by law) information identifying an individual will never be passed on or sold to a third party for their own use.

Shore City will not use or disclose personal information for any other purpose without your express or implied consent.

Shore City may disclose aggregated information in relation to Gift Card user statistics i.e. type of purchase, shoes, clothes, books etc, but none of these statistics will contain any personal information about identifiable customers and their individual shopping habits.

You are entitled to access and correct the personal information Shore City holds about you at any time by emailing Shore City at info@shore-city.co.nz

Where you have provided your email address to Shore City you authorise Shore City to contact you by email including to advise you of new products and/or services, new offers, details of promotions and/or other marketing material relating to Shore City or a Participating Retailer, which Shore City believes may be of interest to you.

You may request to be removed from any mailing list or other service Shore City offers by emailing us at info@shore-city.co.nz or by using the “unsubscribe” function contained in every email you receive from Shore City.

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy or personal information Shore City has collected please contact us at info@shore-city.co.nz.