Privacy Policy

 

Precision Group Privacy Policy – Shore City, New Zealand

 

Introduction

This document explains how Shore City Shopping Centre Pty Ltd, a related company of the Precision Group of Companies Pty Ltd (Precision Group) manages Personal Information.

Personal Information means information or an opinion about an identified (or reasonably identifiable) individual.

Precision Group will collect and hold any Personal Information about you in accordance with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1993.
 

Kinds of Personal Information we collect and hold

Precision Group collects Personal Information from people we deal with, and from people who are interested in our products and services. These people include our tenants, suppliers, customers, contractors, agents, job applicants and consultants.

We only collect Personal Information to the extent relevant to, and necessary for, our dealing with the person whose Personal Information we collect. For instance, we need to collect more Personal Information about our tenants than about the customers of our centres.

The Personal Information we may collect includes:

•name, date of birth, address and contact details;
•financial information and credit worthiness;
•information to verify identity such as driver’s licence or passport details;
•tax file numbers;
•information regarding product preferences and opinions;
•property ownership information;
•demographic information;
•job application information;
•employment information;
•survey responses;
•competition entries;
•enquiry/complaint details;
•information relating to incidents connected to our business such as personal injuries, misconduct, breach of conditions or unlawful activity;
•car licence plate details and CCTV footage of vehicles entering and exiting the car park
•information about how you interact with us.


How we collect and hold Personal Information

Collection of Personal Information


We collect Personal Information from:

•tenancy application forms;
•job application forms;
•supplier/contractor application forms;
•your participation in surveys and questionnaires;
•your subscription to our email service;
•your purchase and use of a Gift Card;
•your access to our website, email, social media, mobile applications, telephone or other communications with us;
•your access to our wi-fi in our centres;
•your access to and use of our car park; and
•visual recording devices in our centre and carpark.

 

Our policy is to collect Personal Information directly from you. However in some cases (for instance, in relation to applications for tenancies in our centres), we also collect Personal Information from third parties such as referees, credit agencies and banks.
 

Storage of Personal Information

We hold Personal Information securely. This may be in physical files, in our computer system, or in a database.

Appropriate physical and electronic security technology is deployed.

Staff who manage Personal Information are trained in our privacy policy and procedures.

Personal Information is only available to our staff on a “need to know” basis.

Our security protocols are designed to protect Personal Information from unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure, and from misuse, interference or loss.
 

Purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose Personal Information.


We use Personal Information for the purpose for which it was obtained. For instance, if Personal Information is obtained in connection with an application for a tenancy, we use Personal Information to assess your suitability as a tenant, and your ability to perform your obligations. If Personal Information is provided in connection with competitions or signing up to email or mobile newsletters (either while in-centre or online), your name and address are automatically entered into our database and you authorise us to contact you by email including to inform you about products and services, offers, events, activities and promotions relating to Shore City.

When entering the centre and car park, individuals’ Personal Information, car number plate details and images may be collected by us, and we may also collect individuals' Personal Information and images from third parties (for example, the police or retailers) in connection with the management and security of the shopping centre. This information may be used by us in connection with the management and security of the shopping centre. This information may be provided to law enforcement and government bodies, Precision Group staff and subcontractors, third parties who provide Precision Group with services from time to time, insurers and retailers for those purposes.
When you park in the car park, you consent to provide us with your car number plate details and, in some circumstances, other information including name, email address and telephone number. These details are used for measuring and analysing car parking dwell times and shopper behaviour in order to improve our centre, for the purposes of managing car parking at the centre.
 
We may also use Personal Information for purposes such as:
•market information about our retailers, products and services in which you are interested;
•for research into our customers and retailing trends;
•when we suspect fraud or other illegal activity; and
•to assess security and incidents in our centres.

We do not disclose Personal Information unless:
•you consent;
•it is required or authorised by law;
•it is to our consultants (who undertake an obligation of confidentiality) to carry out the functions described above; or
•disclosure is likely to diminish a serious and imminent risk to health or safety.

Accessing and Correcting Personal Information

 
We will give you access to your Personal Information held by us within a reasonable time after you request it. We are entitled to charge a reasonable administrative fee for providing access. We will correct your Personal Information when you provide us with details of any error.
 

How you can unsubscribe

 
You may request to be removed from any mailing list or other service we offer by emailing us at info@shore-city.co.nz or by using the “unsubscribe” function contained in every email you receive from us.
 

Overseas Recipients

It is unlikely that we would disclose your Personal Information to an overseas recipient in countries other than New Zealand or Australia.
If we transfer Personal Information across borders other than New Zealand and Australia (e.g. in routing or storing information on cloud servers located in countries other than New Zealand or Australia), we will ensure that adequate security measures are adopted to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Information.

Complaints

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act 1993 please email us at info@shore-city.co.nz or you may complain to our Privacy Officer to the mail or email address below:

Mail

The Privacy Officer: Precision Group of Companies, Level 25, 9 Castlereagh Street, SYDNEY NSW 2000

Email

The Privacy Officer: PrivacyMatters@precision.com.au
 
Further information regarding New Zealand Privacy Legislation

If you would like further information relating to New Zealand privacy legislation, please visit www.privacy.org.nz